tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1219469017864992936.post5493723537512403872..comments2023-04-16T05:57:32.377-07:00Comments on "Mo-View": My Favorites of FavoritesMohsenhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10862725239683079735noreply@blogger.comBlogger13125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1219469017864992936.post-76784596605767683862010-10-20T09:08:33.592-07:002010-10-20T09:08:33.592-07:00"Dead Poets Society" was the winner of t..."Dead Poets Society" was the winner of the main Oscars in its year (I think 1989). It's incredible how prominent comedians (Robin Williams in this, Jim Carrey in "The Truman Show" and "Man on the Moon", Will Farrell in "Stranger than Fiction") are much more effective when they play serious drama.<br /><br />You will love "Fearless". That and "Picnic at Hanging Rock" are the most philosophical of Weir's movies.Mohsenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10862725239683079735noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1219469017864992936.post-10819042722810582742010-10-20T07:16:10.946-07:002010-10-20T07:16:10.946-07:00I just wonder how could I miss such marvelous work...I just wonder how could I miss such marvelous works : Witness , Dead poets society and The Truman Show in my cinephilic life so far ??! impatiently waiting for “Fearless” and others from this filmmaker. And, Then among these 5 (plus to Green card & master & commander I’ve seen already) : The Truman show was the best. I can’t agree more. Terribly philosophical and thought- provoking plot. I was in a daze the whole second half of movie after the truth revealed.Maryamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10482965935605429771noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1219469017864992936.post-7820125392383154012010-10-11T20:21:07.413-07:002010-10-11T20:21:07.413-07:00Dear Alireza,
For some reason I feel "Vicky ...Dear Alireza,<br /><br />For some reason I feel "Vicky Cristina" is the epitome of whatever I like best about Allen. Fast-talking neurotic characters, ambivalence between drama and comedy, great preformances, and even deep intellectual/emotional issues that keep you thinking after the movie. I know everybody's Allen favorite may be "Annie Hall", but I feel the deep stuff it talks about (which are plenty) doesn't belong to my time (actually, I was trying to decide between "Vicky Cristina" and "Match Point" as my favorite!). <br /><br />And more importantly, "Annie Hall" stole the Best Picture Oscar from "Star Wars"!<br /><br />Believe it or not, "Cape Fear" was my first exposure to Scorsese, and my second exposure to DeNiro - and that was the film that exploded Scorsese into my life like a grenade. Since Scorsese's mind-blowing style is present in all his works, I'm assuming if either of "Taxi Driver" or "Goodfellas" or "Raging Bull" or "Gangs of New York" or "Departed" or ... was my first Scrosese experience, I would have chosen that first one as my favorite Scrosese movie. In my life, the lucky draw was "Cape Fear".<br /><br />So how about you? What "should" have I chosen as the favorite Allen/Scorsese/... movies? ;-)Mohsenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10862725239683079735noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1219469017864992936.post-38240647561177594062010-10-11T10:38:34.338-07:002010-10-11T10:38:34.338-07:00Scorsesee: Cape Fear??? come on man> you are di...Scorsesee: Cape Fear??? come on man> you are disappointing me!!!!Alirezanoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1219469017864992936.post-81552892422437686672010-10-11T10:35:59.108-07:002010-10-11T10:35:59.108-07:00woody Allen: Vickey Christina Barcellona ????!!!!!...woody Allen: Vickey Christina Barcellona ????!!!!!Alirezanoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1219469017864992936.post-20935132549345393232010-10-11T10:01:51.059-07:002010-10-11T10:01:51.059-07:00Now this was I was looking forward to from friends...Now this was I was looking forward to from friends: A whole LIST of disagreements!<br /><br />Dear Maryam,<br /><br />I think for all the directors you mentioned, the only favorite I feel I missed was Milos Forman (how could I?!). Among his great achievements, it's difficult to decide between "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest", "Amadeus", "Man on the Moon", and "The People Vs. Larry Flynt". I guess I always come back to "Cuckoo's Nest". I'll add it to my list. Thanks.<br /><br />You don't know Peter Weir? If you haven't seen "Fearless", "The Truman Show", "Dead Poets Society", or "Witness", you're missing a HUGE amount.<br /><br />***<br /><br />And don't anybody limit themselves to have seen at least 4 movies of each director (that was just my own inclusion criteria). Because there must be more people out there who by Tarantino have only seen "Pulp Fiction" and "Kill Bill", and believe the latter is better than the former; or think Scorsese or Oliver Stone have done better than "Cape Fear" or "JFK".Mohsenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10862725239683079735noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1219469017864992936.post-45210967757493899332010-10-11T08:54:34.631-07:002010-10-11T08:54:34.631-07:00I think some great directors of classic cinema ar...I think some great directors of classic cinema are missed in your list! Like Federico Fellini,Ingmar Bergman,Elia kazan, MIlos Forman,John Ford, Fred Zinnemann, Robert Wise …however I have to confess ,i have no idea about Peter weir(I just saw master & commander ),haven’t seen Mel Brooks movies and don’t know R.Altman very well!and the number of some works might reach less than 4!<br />Moreover ,my favorites are a little different , I bring my choices and about the rest I agree with you absolutely.<br />(So funny that you trapped in your trick by the other guy! relieved me from grief of Casablanca loss! )<br /><br />Woody Allen : Annie Hall<br />Coen Brothers : No country for old men<br />Darren Aronofsky : The Wrestler<br />Wes Craven : Scream<br />Frank Darabont :The Shawshank Redemption<br />Clint Eastwood : Mystic River<br />Peter Jackson: Lord of the Rings : trilogy<br />Abbas Kiarostami : Close –up<br />Stanley Kubrick : Eyes wide shut<br />Akira Kurosawa : Seven Samurai<br />David Lean : Dr. Zivago<br />Spike Lee : Inside man<br />George Lucas : Revenge of the sith<br />Ridley Scott : Gladiator<br />Sidney Lumet : Dog Day Afternoon<br />Mike Nichols : Graduate<br />Christopher Nolan : Batman Begins (sorry!)<br />Sam Raimi : Spider-man<br />Rob Reiner : Misery<br />Tony Scott : Top Gun (sorry again!)<br />Steven Soderbergh: Ocean’s eleven<br />Steven Spielberg : Indiana Jones trilogy(;-)<br />Oliver Stone : Platoon<br />Quentin Tarantino : kill Bill vol (1&2)Maryamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10482965935605429771noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1219469017864992936.post-40636224378172762172010-10-09T20:17:28.764-07:002010-10-09T20:17:28.764-07:00Sorry! Among David Lean masterpieces ("Lawren...Sorry! Among David Lean masterpieces ("Lawrence of Arabia", "The Bridge on the River Kwai", "Doctor Zhivago", "A Passage to India", ...), I could only pick one, and it had to go to "Lawrence".<br /><br />Sorry! I know I'll make quite a few enemies, but Michael Curtiz was not a favorite, so "Casablanca" didn't have chance. (Actually, you probably already know neither romance nor comedy has much of a place in my movie tastes. Even my Woody Allen choice is quite a drama!)<br /><br />And sorry! About George Lucas, I meant "THX-1138"! <br /><br />;-)Mohsenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10862725239683079735noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1219469017864992936.post-50050471598365651422010-10-09T19:54:54.599-07:002010-10-09T19:54:54.599-07:00What? No Casablanca, Dr. Zhivago, Citizen Kane? I ...What? No Casablanca, Dr. Zhivago, Citizen Kane? I also love a few war<br />movies- The Great Escape, Bridge over River Kwai which are not in your list. <br />I guess your choice for George Lucas- American Graffiti? Right? j/kKaleemnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1219469017864992936.post-22938280320306936772010-10-09T09:01:25.969-07:002010-10-09T09:01:25.969-07:00OMG! You got me there! I forgot that myself again!...OMG! You got me there! I forgot that myself again!<br /><br />Funny that I tricked some Star Wars lovers over the same concept a few months ago, and laughed my head off at them.Mohsenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10862725239683079735noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1219469017864992936.post-68311203595571848922010-10-09T09:00:08.971-07:002010-10-09T09:00:08.971-07:00Tough choice. My heart still pounds at the end of ...Tough choice. My heart still pounds at the end of ESB when Darth Vader voices the truth about Luke's heritage, but I would still go with the one that started it all, "A New Hope".Mohsenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10862725239683079735noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1219469017864992936.post-12535328598102145092010-10-09T08:58:44.797-07:002010-10-09T08:58:44.797-07:00Sorry, forgot TESB wasn't Lucas!Sorry, forgot TESB wasn't Lucas!Mohihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07384932802114646604noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1219469017864992936.post-74347154699432590052010-10-09T08:56:50.280-07:002010-10-09T08:56:50.280-07:00For George Lucas: A New Hope? or The Empire Strike...For George Lucas: A New Hope? or The Empire Strikes Back?Mohihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07384932802114646604noreply@blogger.com